Industries / Clinics

SEO and AI search for clinics

97
clinic websites checked in four countries
72%
name a doctor on the homepage
48%
name a registration body
Ask about your clinic ↗

SEO for clinics means making sure Google and AI tools can show patients who your doctors are, what they are registered as, what treatment costs and how to book. We do this for hair transplant, dental, skin and specialist clinics. On the 97 clinic websites we checked, 72% named a doctor, but only 48% named a registration body.

GetBorvis / Organic visibility
Search opportunity Sample view
04gates checked
IndexationPass
Intent matchReview
AuthorityGap
TechnicalContentAuthorityAI

Google holds health pages to a higher standard.

Google calls topics that can affect someone's health "Your Money or Your Life" topics, and says content on them "must be highly accurate and consistent with established expert consensus". It also says that of experience, expertise, authority and trust, "trust is most important".

For a clinic that turns into four plain questions a patient asks anyway. Who will treat me? What are they qualified and registered as? What will it cost? What happens next? A clinic website that answers all four clearly is easier to trust, for patients and for the systems that decide which pages to show them.

Fact Quoted from Google's guidance on helpful, reliable content.

97 clinic websites, checked the same way.

On the websiteAll 97Hair (29)Dental (23)Skin (20)Other (25)
Names a doctor on the homepage72%83%74%75%56%
Names a registration body or credential on the homepage48%69%48%45%28%
Shows a price on the homepage30%34%35%20%28%
Links to a prices or fees page68%83%74%35%72%
Has a results or before-and-after page66%97%61%50%48%
Has a booking or consultation link78%72%83%75%84%
Uses medical structured data52%59%65%40%40%
Offers a WhatsApp link15%31%4%5%16%

Ours Clinic websites returned by web searches on 12 October 2026 for hair transplant, dental, skin and dermatology, private GP, physiotherapy and fertility clinics in London, New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, Sydney, Melbourne and Istanbul. 100 sites, 97 answered our checker: 37 in the UK, 28 in Australia, 24 in the US and 8 in Turkey. We read public pages only. Words like "names a doctor" are matched in the page text, so they show what is there, not how well it is presented.

Four findings, and what to do about each.

01

Doctors named, registrations missing

72% named a doctor on the homepage, but only 48% named the body they are registered with or a recognised credential, and 20 clinics named neither. Name each clinician, what they are registered as and where, and link to the public register entry, so a patient can check it in one click.

02

Star ratings Google will not show

17 clinics marked up their own star ratings in structured data. Google says that when a business controls the reviews about itself, its pages using local business or organisation markup are "ineligible for star review feature". Show your reviews to patients, but do not mark them up. Put the effort into your Google Business Profile instead.

03

Patients from abroad

The Istanbul hair clinics are built for them: 6 of 8 had language versions marked up for search engines, 6 offered WhatsApp and 5 showed prices on the homepage. Of the 21 hair clinics in the UK, US and Australia, 2 had language versions. If you want patients from abroad, give them a page in their language, a price, and a messaging link in the format WhatsApp documents. 3 of the 15 WhatsApp links we found included a plus sign, which WhatsApp's own instructions say to leave out.

04

AI crawlers, by default

Only 5 of 93 clinics with a valid robots.txt named any AI crawler, and 13 of 97 published an llms.txt file. Most are open to AI tools by default, which is usually fine. What matters more is that your pages state the facts AI answers repeat: who you are, what you treat, what it costs and how to book. We never promise that an AI tool will recommend you.

What we check first, depending on what you treat.

Hair transplant clinics

Patients compare surgeons, techniques, graft prices and results, often across countries. We check that the surgeon and their registration are named, that before-and-after galleries are described in text a search engine can read, and that patients abroad can find a page in their language and a working way to message you.

Dental practices

Patients compare treatments, prices and how soon they can be seen. We check that each treatment has its own clear page, that fees are easy to find, that the dentists and their registration are named, and that your practice details match everywhere they appear.

Skin and dermatology clinics

Patients want to know whether you treat their condition and who will see them. We check for condition and treatment pages written to the standard Google expects of health content, named consultants with their credentials, and prices, which only 40% of the skin clinics we checked made easy to find.

Specialist clinics

Fertility, physiotherapy, private GP and similar. Patients look for the regulator, the people, the cost and the next step. We check that all four are on the page, in that order of prominence, and that the booking path works on a phone.

Your clinicians stay in charge of the medicine.

We plan and specify the search work. Your team makes the changes, and anything that describes a treatment, a risk or an outcome is approved by a clinician before it goes live. We do not write medical claims we cannot source, invent reviews, or mark up your own reviews for stars.

  • Monthly retainer: weekly action plans, research and reporting. $1,000 a month for the first three months, then from $1,500, with no three-month minimum. What is included
  • Rebuilding your website? The launch search handoff keeps what the old site earned, from $1,200.
  • A single question? An expert review by the hour, $50 to $99, quoted before we start.
Talk to us

Want to see how your clinic compares?

Send your website and the treatments you most want patients to find. We will reply with where you stand against the clinics we checked, and the first thing worth fixing.

  1. 01
    The one issue holding the site backNot a list of everything a crawler can flag.
  2. 02
    The evidence behind itWhat we saw, where, and the source we checked it against.
  3. 03
    A next step sized to the problemSometimes a small fix. Sometimes no project at all.
Where every engagement startsAsk about your clinic
  • Reviewed personally by our team
  • A reply within one business day, usually
  • By email. A call only if you want one